Is Wish Bone Spicy Jalapeno Lime Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Puree (Jalapeno, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Parsley (Dried), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Garlic (Dried), Onion (Dried), Annatto Extract (Color), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate and Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Quality).

Check Wish Bone Spicy Jalapeno Lime Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish Bone Spicy Jalapeno Lime Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 15 Oz is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyCitrus
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep