Is Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing offers a creamy, slightly sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, squeezable texture. Commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers and as a dip, reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging and consistent taste; some users find it sweeter than expected while others praise its versatility and ease of everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PUREE, PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, WATER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ALUM, TURMERIC [COLOR]), SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ONION*, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), DRIED GARLIC.

Check Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone® Thousand Island Dressing 15 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping