Is Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

An 8 fl. oz. bottle of creamy, tangy-sweet dressing with a smooth, thick texture and occasional small bits; commonly used on salads, sandwiches, burgers, and as a dipping sauce for fries or veggies. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor and versatility, while some others describe it as noticeably sweet or artificial.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Sour Pickle Relish (Cucumbers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Water, Calcium Chloride, Aluminum Sulfate, Turmeric (Color)), Tomato Paste, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Egg Yolks, Spices, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Onion (Dried), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality)

Check Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Thousand Island Dressing 8 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping