Is Wishbone Dressing, Sweet & Spicy French Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pimiento Puree, Onion, Brown Sugar, Paprika Extractives, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Apple Juice Concentrate And Extractives, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wishbone Dressing, Sweet & Spicy French against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wishbone Dressing, Sweet & Spicy French is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep