Is Wishbone Dressing, Sweet & Spicy French Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • propylene glycol
  • natural flavors
  • propylene glycol alginate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Corn Sugar, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pimiento Puree, Onion, Brown Sugar, Paprika Extractives, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Apple Juice Concentrate And Extractives, Propylene Glycol, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wishbone Dressing, Sweet & Spicy French against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wishbone Dressing, Sweet & Spicy French is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep