Is WISMETTAC ASIAN FOODS, DRIED SEAWEED & RICE CRACKER Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, RICE CRACKER, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEAWEED, POWDERED GREEN TEA, POWDERED KELP, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check WISMETTAC ASIAN FOODS, DRIED SEAWEED & RICE CRACKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISMETTAC ASIAN FOODS, DRIED SEAWEED & RICE CRACKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Sesmark Foods Gluten Free Rice Thins Brown Rice -- 3.5 oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


