Is WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced lactose whey
- reduced protein whey
- cream
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- enzyme
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 270 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR).
Check WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


