Is WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • reduced protein whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 270 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing