Is WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced protein whey
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

reduced protein whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE ([AGED OVER 270 DAYS], PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME), WATER, CREAM, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check WISPRIDE, EXTRA SHARP SPREADABLE CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing