Is WISPY WHITE READY TO USE VANILLA FONDANT, VANILLA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- natural and artificial flavors
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, PALM OIL, GUM TRAGACANTH (STABILIZER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLORING), CELLULOSE GUM (THICKENER), GLYCERINE (HUMECTANT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ACETIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check WISPY WHITE READY TO USE VANILLA FONDANT, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WISPY WHITE READY TO USE VANILLA FONDANT, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain White
MUSH Gluten Free and Vegan Vanilla Bean Ready-to-Eat Oats - 5oz
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Minute Rice Ready To Serve Organic Quinoa White & Red Sleeve - 8.8 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


