Is WITCH FINGERS GREEN FUDGE DIPPED PRETZEL RODS, WITCH FINGERS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRETZEL (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], CORN SYRUP, SALT, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, VEGETABLE OIL [CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL], SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST), WHITE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), DARK CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), GREEN NONPAREILS (SUGAR, DEXTRIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, GLUCOSE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, GLYCERIN, CARNAUBA WAX, GUM ARABIC).

Check WITCH FINGERS GREEN FUDGE DIPPED PRETZEL RODS, WITCH FINGERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go