Is WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • whey powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIES: SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, BAKING POWDER. ICING FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, CORN STARCH, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES (WITH LESS THAN 0.1% SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE ADDED AS A WHIPPING AGENT), CORN SYRUP, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MALTITOL, SALT, GUM ARABIC, CREAM OF TARTAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM. GREEN SPRINKLES: RICE CEREAL (RICE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT EXTRACT (BARLEY), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE OIL, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE COATING: (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5 FD&C LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 LAKE), GUM ARABIC.

Check WITCHES CAULDRON BROWNIE KIT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking