Is With Wolfgang Puck® Organic Tomato Basil Bisque, 14.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • organic milk water
  • organic milk
  • organic cream from organic milk

organic milk water

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This tomato basil bisque delivers a smooth, creamy texture with pronounced tomato flavor and a subtle basil note; consumers commonly heat and serve it as a quick soup, dip, or sandwich companion. Reviewers frequently praise its balanced taste and convenience, while some note variations in seasoning intensity and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cream From Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Basil, Organic White Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Spice, Contains: Organic Milk Water, Organic Spice, Contains: Organic Milk

Check With Wolfgang Puck® Organic Tomato Basil Bisque, 14.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

With Wolfgang Puck® Organic Tomato Basil Bisque, 14.5 oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sMeijerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupDippingSandwichMeal Prep