Is Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tangy sherbet delivers a fizzy, powdery tingle on the tongue, commonly eaten directly from sachets, dipped with sweets, or used as party favors. Reviewers note nostalgic appeal, portable single‑serve convenience and kid-friendly fun, while some mention excessive sourness and messiness in handling, and mixed opinions on value and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Mineral Salts, Food Acids, Natural Flavour

Check Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wizz Fizz Sherbet Original 8 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Powder

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingOn The Go