Is wobder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- istilled monoglycerides
- diglycerides
- each of the lowing calcium carbonate
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
istilled monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
0% 15% niacin 2.2mg folate 115mcg dfe 65mcg folic acid) 30% te% daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient he serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 aories a day is used for general nutrition advice. edients unbleached enriched flour (eat flour, barley flour, niacin, reduced n, thiamin nitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wair, kiuh fructose y syrup, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the lowing calcium carbonate, scybean oil, wheat gluten, su, duugh conditioners (contais one or more of the filowing: sodium stearoyl lacty ate, calcium stearoyl actylate, monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, istilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium codate, datem, ethoxylated mono - and diglycerides, bomes, ascorbic acid), vinegar. monocalcium phosphate, 18st extract, modified corn starch, sucrose, sugar, soy lethin, cholecalciferol (vitamin 03), soy flour, amonum sulfate, calcium sulfate, calcium propionate o retrd spoilage) rea 2034-021114
Check wobder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open wobder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown


