Is wobder Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium codate
  • istilled monoglycerides
  • calcium peroxide
  • monoglycerides
  • +6 more

calcium codate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

0% 15% niacin 2.2mg folate 115mcg dfe 65mcg folic acid) 30% te% daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient he serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 aories a day is used for general nutrition advice. edients unbleached enriched flour (eat flour, barley flour, niacin, reduced n, thiamin nitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), wair, kiuh fructose y syrup, yeast, contains 2% or less of each of the lowing calcium carbonate, scybean oil, wheat gluten, su, duugh conditioners (contais one or more of the filowing: sodium stearoyl lacty ate, calcium stearoyl actylate, monoglycerides, mono - and diglycerides, istilled monoglycerides, calcium peroxide, calcium codate, datem, ethoxylated mono - and diglycerides, bomes, ascorbic acid), vinegar. monocalcium phosphate, 18st extract, modified corn starch, sucrose, sugar, soy lethin, cholecalciferol (vitamin 03), soy flour, amonum sulfate, calcium sulfate, calcium propionate o retrd spoilage) rea 2034-021114

Check wobder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown