Is Woebers Mayo Gourmet Mayonnaise, Roasted Chipotle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cured buttermilk
  • whole eggs
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Maltodextrin, Cracked Black Peppercorns, Salt, Cured Buttermilk, Chipotle Chile Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum.

Check Woebers Mayo Gourmet Mayonnaise, Roasted Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Woebers Mayo Gourmet Mayonnaise, Roasted Chipotle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep