Is Woebers Mayo Gourmet Mayonnaise, Roasted Chipotle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • cured buttermilk

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Maltodextrin, Cracked Black Peppercorns, Salt, Cured Buttermilk, Chipotle Chile Pepper, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Oleoresin Capsicum.

Check Woebers Mayo Gourmet Mayonnaise, Roasted Chipotle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Woebers Mayo Gourmet Mayonnaise, Roasted Chipotle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep