Is Wokka Rice Noodles 440g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin translucent noodles with a mild, neutral flavor and delicate, slightly chewy texture; commonly used in stir-fries, soups, salads and spring rolls. Customers report quick cooking and consistent tenderness, while some note a tendency to clump without careful rinsing and occasional variability in strand thickness across packages and packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (72%), Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulator (270)

Check Wokka Rice Noodles 440g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wokka Rice Noodles 440g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Stir FrySoupMeal Prep