Is Wolf Brand Chili With Beans Original - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • modified corn starch, textured vegetable protein
  • textured vegetable protein
  • soy

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chili offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor and a thick, hearty texture with tender morsels and soft elements; commonly heated for quick meals, spooned over rice or baked potatoes, used on hot dogs or nachos, and incorporated into casseroles. Reviews note consistent convenience and nostalgic taste with variable heat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat Ingredients (Beef and Pork), Water, Prepared Pinto Beans (Pinto Beans, Water), Beef Broth, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Whole Rolled Oats, Chili Pepper, Contains less than 2% of: Modified Corn Starch, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour and Caramel Color), Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavors, Sugar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Sodium Phosphate. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Wolf Brand Chili With Beans Original - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wolf Brand Chili With Beans Original - 15 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep