Is WOLFGANG, GREEK STYLE YOGURT TREATS, KEY LIME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT CONFECTIONARY (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT (PALM KERNEL AN/OR PALM), DRY NONFAT GREEK YOGURT (CULTURED SKIM MILK), NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SOFT CENTER (SUCROSE, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR), CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW LAKE #5, BLUE LAKE #1), LIME JUICE POWDER.

Check WOLFGANG, GREEK STYLE YOGURT TREATS, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go