Is WOLFGANG, LATIMER ST. BAKERY, TRUFFLE COOKIES, CHERRY VANILLA FILLED DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA). COOKIE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE. RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]. SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN FLOUR, SALT. NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SODIUM BICARBONATE SOY LECITHIN). CHERRY VANILLA FILLING (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILE POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL CHERRY FLAVOR. FD&C RED#40).
Check WOLFGANG, LATIMER ST. BAKERY, TRUFFLE COOKIES, CHERRY VANILLA FILLED DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOLFGANG, LATIMER ST. BAKERY, TRUFFLE COOKIES, CHERRY VANILLA FILLED DARK CHOCOLATE TOPPED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
Siete Mexican Vanilla Chocolate Chip Cookies
About this product
Cookie · Piece


