Is WOLFGANG PUCK SOUP ORG BLACK BEAN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy sauce
  • organic soybeans
  • organic soy

organic soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES AND RECONSTITUTED ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC TOMATOES]), ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES IN ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE), ORGANIC GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC, SALT, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC OREGANO, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC SPICE, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC CELERIAC JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER.CONTAINS: ORGANIC SOY

Check WOLFGANG PUCK SOUP ORG BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go