Is Wolfgang Puck, Soup Thick Hearty Vegetable Organic, 14.5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cream from organic milk
  • organic milk, organic soy organic vegetable stock
  • organic butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetables And Reconstituted Organic Vegetables (organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes)), Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Carrots, Organic Roasted Potatoes, Organic Tomato Puree (water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Corn, Organic Onions, Organic Peas, Organic Butter (organic Cream From Organic Milk, Salt), Organic Potato Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Organic Green Beans, Organic Celery, Organic Cabbage, Organic Barley, Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Spice, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Parsley, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Celeriac Juice Concentrate, Organic Cornstarch, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder,contains: Organic Milk, Organic Soy Organic Vegetable Stock (water, Organic Vegetables And Reconstituted Organic Vegetables (organic Carrots, Organic Celery, Organic Onions, Organic Tomatoes)), Organic Soy.

Check Wolfgang Puck, Soup Thick Hearty Vegetable Organic, 14.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wolfgang Puck, Soup Thick Hearty Vegetable Organic, 14.5 Ounce is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButtery
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep