Is Women's Best Performance Pre-Workout Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • processed in a facility that also processes products containing eggs
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • beta-alanine

processed in a facility that also processes products containing eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

L-Arginine Alpha-Ketoglutarate, L-Citrulline-DL-Malate, Beta-Alanine, L-Tyrosine, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, citric acid, tartaric acid, malic acid, natural and artificial flavors, sucralose, acesulfame K, silicon dioxide, beet powder (color). Allergen information: Processed in a facility that also processes products containing eggs, wheat, and soy.

Check Women's Best Performance Pre-Workout against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go