Is Women's Wellness Protein Blend, Triple Cinnamon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolyzed bovine collagen
  • grass-fed beef protein isolate
  • vitamin b12

hydrolyzed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass-Fed Beef Protein Isolate (Hydrolyzed), Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Organic Pea Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Rice (White Grain) Protein, Organic Hemp (Seed) Protein, Organic Chia (Seed) Protein), Organic MCT Powder, L-Glutamine, Vitamin B12 (as Methylcobalamin), Other Ingredients: Organic Maple Sugar, Fructooligosaccharides, Organic Ground Cinnamon, Organic Stevia Extract.

Check Women's Wellness Protein Blend, Triple Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Powder

Flavor
CinnamonSweet
Texture
Powder
Commonly used for
SupplementMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go