Is Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil, dough conditioners
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

contains 2% or less of each of the following: wheat gluten, salt, soybean oil, dough conditioners

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), If Seeded Sesame Seeds Added, If Yellow Contains Turmeric, Paprika And Corn Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Paprika And Corn Flour

Check Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wonder Bread Philly Steak Rolls, White Bread Sub Rolls, 15 ounce, 6 Count is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafewayUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking