Is Wonder Cinnamon Twist, Cinnamon and Pecan Baked Pastry Rolls, 6 oz, 6 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CINNAMON, PECANS, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ENZYMES, POLYSORBATE 80, WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, CINNAMIC ALDEHYDE, COLORED WITH EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO SEED, EGGS, GUAR GUM, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), PRESERVED WITH CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE.

Check Wonder Cinnamon Twist, Cinnamon and Pecan Baked Pastry Rolls, 6 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wonder Cinnamon Twist, Cinnamon and Pecan Baked Pastry Rolls, 6 oz, 6 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go