Is Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • contains milk solids
  • milk
  • maximum 3% milk fat
  • contains milk
  • 407a
  • milk solids
  • 407
  • low fat ice cream
  • gelatine
  • 471
  • 477
  • 1442
  • +1 more

contains milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
maximum 3% milk fat
contains milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

low fat ice cream [milk solids, yoghurt (19%) [milk solids, sugar, thickener (1442), culture], glucose, sugar, vegetable fat, vegetable emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407 or 407a), acidity regulator (330, 331), flavour, colour (124, 160b)], marshmallow (32%) [water, sugar, glucose, thickener (gelatine), vegetable gum (466), flavour], boysenberry ripple (9%) [sugar, water, boysenberries (25%), acidity regulator (citric acid), vegetable gums (412, 415)], choc flakes (3,5%) [contains milk solids, emulsifier (322 from soy), flavour], low fat ice cream contains maximum 3% milk fat, contains milk and soy,

Check Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream | Spoonful