Is WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • diglycerides
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • monoglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavor
  • +1 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Glycerine, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monosodium Phosphate, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Carmine Color, Sorbitan Tristearate, Turmeric Color, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color

Check WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Stick, Candy Piece

Flavor
VanillaFruitySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go