Is WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- diglycerides
- sorbitan tristearate
- monoglycerides
- artificial and natural flavor
- +1 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Skim Milk, Glycerine, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Guar Gum, Monosodium Phosphate, Artificial And Natural Flavor, Monoglycerides, Carmine Color, Sorbitan Tristearate, Turmeric Color, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Color
Check WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
NILLA Wafers Cookies, Crunchy Vanilla Wafers, Baked, 11 oz Shelf Stable Plastic Cardboard Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box
Jell-O Vanilla Sugar-Free-Fat-Free Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.5 oz Box
Where to buy
WONKA PEEL-A-POP Vanilla Grape 8 ct Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Stick, Candy Piece


