Is WONTON SOUP, CHICKEN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • disodium inosinate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, POTATO, GARLIC, CHIVE), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, MODIFIED STARCH, TREHALOSE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHICKEN FAT, LACTOSE, SPICES (CELERY SEED), DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check WONTON SOUP, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go