Is WONTON SOUP, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • dehydrated soy sauce
  • yeast extract

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, SALT, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, POTATO, GARLIC, CHIVE), TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN, WHEAT AND SOY PROTEIN, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, MODIFIED STARCH, TREHALOSE, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHICKEN FAT, LACTOSE, SPICES (CELERY SEED), DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), TOCOPHEROLS (PRESERVATIVE), TURMERIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM (MONO, HEXAMETA, AND TRIPOLY) PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE.

Check WONTON SOUP, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go