Is WOOD FIRED CHEESE KID'S PIZZA, WOOD FIRED CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, YEAST), SAUCE (WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES [VINE RIPENED PLUM TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, BASIL, SALT, NATURAL CITRIC ACID), ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, FRESH GARLIC, FRESH BASIL), MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE [ANTICAKING], NATOMYCIN [PROTECT FLAVOR])
Check WOOD FIRED CHEESE KID'S PIZZA, WOOD FIRED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOOD FIRED CHEESE KID'S PIZZA, WOOD FIRED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


