Is WOOD FIRED MARGHERITA NAPLES STYLE HAND-STRETCHED PIZZA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- microbial rennet
microbial rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST). TOPPING: LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, LACTIC FERMENTS), TOMATO SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, TOMATO PULP, OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, OREGANO, BASIL), SEASONED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, OLIVE OIL, SALT, OREGANO), AGED CHEESE (MILK, SALT, LACTIC FERMENTS, MICROBIAL RENNET), SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL LEAVES.
Check WOOD FIRED MARGHERITA NAPLES STYLE HAND-STRETCHED PIZZA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOOD FIRED MARGHERITA NAPLES STYLE HAND-STRETCHED PIZZA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Lamb Weston Fries Potato Hand Cut Style - 28 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


