Is WOOD SMOKED FULLY COOKED TURKEY BACON, WOOD SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey thighs
  • potassium lactate

turkey thighs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY THIGHS, WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check WOOD SMOKED FULLY COOKED TURKEY BACON, WOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking