Is WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- woodford reserve kentucky straight whiskey
woodford reserve kentucky straight whiskey
Dietitian noteWhiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BITTER SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WATER, DAIRY CREAM, DAIRY BUTTER, MARSHMALLOW CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1 OF 1% OF BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR AND INVERTASE), WOODFORD RESERVE KENTUCKY STRAIGHT WHISKEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE - AN ENZYME, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FRACTIONED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND US CERTIFIED COLOR WITH YELLOW #5).
Check WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


