Is WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- marshmallow cream
- dairy butter
- nonfat milk solids
- dairy cream
marshmallow cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BITTER SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WATER, DAIRY CREAM, DAIRY BUTTER, MARSHMALLOW CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1 OF 1% OF BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR AND INVERTASE), WOODFORD RESERVE KENTUCKY STRAIGHT WHISKEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE - AN ENZYME, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FRACTIONED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND US CERTIFIED COLOR WITH YELLOW #5).
Check WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


