Is WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- marshmallow cream
- egg albumen
- nonfat milk solids
- dairy cream
- lecithin
- white chocolate
- invertase - an enzyme
- dairy butter
- +1 more
marshmallow cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BITTER SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WATER, DAIRY CREAM, DAIRY BUTTER, MARSHMALLOW CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1 OF 1% OF BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR AND INVERTASE), WOODFORD RESERVE KENTUCKY STRAIGHT WHISKEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE - AN ENZYME, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FRACTIONED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND US CERTIFIED COLOR WITH YELLOW #5).
Check WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


