Is WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- invertase - an enzyme
invertase - an enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, BITTER SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN - AN EMULSIFIER, AND VANILLA), WATER, DAIRY CREAM, DAIRY BUTTER, MARSHMALLOW CREAM (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, LESS THAN 0.1 OF 1% OF BENZOATE OF SODA, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR AND INVERTASE), WOODFORD RESERVE KENTUCKY STRAIGHT WHISKEY, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE - AN ENZYME, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, FRACTIONED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, LECITHIN, VANILLIN - AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, AND US CERTIFIED COLOR WITH YELLOW #5).
Check WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOODFORD RESERVE, MINT JULEP BOURBON BALLS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


