Is Woodland Gourmet Bulgogi BBQ Seasoning Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • red miso powder
  • dehydrated soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (brown Sugar, Sugar), Sesame Seeds, Apple Powder, Spices, Dehydrated Soy Sauce (soy Sauce, Maltodextrin, Salt), Garlic, Onion, Red Miso Powder (soybeans, Rice, Salt, Aspergillus Oryzae), Salt. Contains Sesame, Wheat and Soy. It may also contain Gluten sources.

Check Woodland Gourmet Bulgogi BBQ Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SweetSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep