Is woodman's Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- on n3v 1e8 prepared in canada/prepare au canada questions 1-800-608-8360 l0968t122941 0 56595 06240 add to m
- xanthan gum
on n3v 1e8 prepared in canada/prepare au canada questions 1-800-608-8360 l0968t122941 0 56595 06240 add to m
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Horseradish, Water, Vinegar, Vegetable oil, Sugar, Salt, Xanthan gum, Artificial flavour, Titanium dioxide, Sodium benzoate, Sulphites. Contains: Sulphites. Ingrédients: Raifort, Eau, Vinaigre, Huile de végétale, Sucre, Sel, Gomme xanthane, Arôme artificiel, Dioxyde de titane, Benzoate de sodium, Sulfites. Contient Sulfites. H THS FOODS CANADA, LTD, BRANTFORD, ON N3V 1E8 PREPARED IN CANADA/PRÉPARÉ AU CANADA QUESTIONS? 1-800-608-8360 L0968T122941 0 56595 06240 Add to m and
Check woodman's against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open woodman's in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


