Is Woodside Farms Unsmoked Gammon Grill Steak 250G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Stabiliser (Sodium Triphosphate), Dextrose, Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)
Check Woodside Farms Unsmoked Gammon Grill Steak 250G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodside Farms Unsmoked Gammon Grill Steak 250G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning 25% Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 3.18 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Montreal Steak Chef Size - 6.37 Oz
McCormick Grill Mates Gluten Free Montreal Steak Seasoning - 3.4oz
McCormick Grill Mates Marinade Mix Less Sodium Montreal Steak - 0.71 Oz
Where to buy
Woodside Farms Unsmoked Gammon Grill Steak 250G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


