Is Woodstock Organic Bread & Butter Pickle Chips -- 24 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy chips offer crisp yet slightly tender texture, thinly sliced for easy layering. Commonly used on sandwiches, burgers, and cheese boards or served as a snack, they provide bright, vinegary contrast. Customer reviews cite consistent crunch and flavor, noting some find them noticeably sweet while others praise their balanced tang.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cucumbers, Organic Cane Sugar, Water, Organic Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Spices (Contains Mustard And Celery), Calcium Chloride, Organic Dehydrated Red Bell Peppers, Natural Flavors, Organic Turmeric Extract (Color).

Check Woodstock Organic Bread & Butter Pickle Chips -- 24 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Woodstock Organic Bread & Butter Pickle Chips -- 24 fl oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleIGAKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnackingGarnishing