Is Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic fontal cheese
  • organic emmenthal cheese
  • organic provolone cheese
  • organic milk whey
  • +1 more

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC WHOLE EGG, WATER, ORGANIC TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), FILLING: ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE (ORGANIC MILK WHEY, PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT), ORGANIC BREADCRUMBS (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), ORGANIC PROVOLONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC EMMENTHAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), ORGANIC FONTAL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET), SALT, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER

Check Woodstock Organic Four Cheese Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking