Is Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used to bind salads, dress sandwiches, and enrich sauces or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable texture and balanced flavor for everyday recipes, noting versatility and ease of spreading; a few mention package size and price as deciding factors.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cholesterol
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals and may include mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy condiment with a mild tang and thick, spreadable consistency. Commonly used to bind salads, dress sandwiches, and enrich sauces or dips. Reviewers often cite reliable texture and balanced flavor for everyday recipes, noting versatility and ease of spreading; a few mention package size and price as deciding factors.
Ingredients
Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Whole Eggs, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Organic White Mustard (organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seeds. Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate. Contains: Egg.
Check Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Woodstock Organic Mayonnaise With Organic Soybean Oil is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


