Is Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved chicken
rspca approved chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Jasmine Rice, Water, RSPCA Approved Chicken (13%), Onion, Pineapple (3%), Tomato Sauce (Food Acid (Acetic Acid)), Pineapple Juice (2.5%) (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Antioxidant (Vitamin C), Stabiliser (Pectin)), Capsicum (2.5%), Carrot (2%), Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Tomato Paste (Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Stabiliser (1442), Garlic, Ginger, Canola Oil, Seasoning (Mineral Salts (450, 451), Thickener (Processed Eucheuma Seaweed), Smoke Flavour), Malt Vinegar (Barley, Wheat, Colour (Caramel III)), Salt, Garlic Powder, Preservative (Nisin (Soy)).
Check Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Woolworths Asian Sweet & Sour Chicken With Jasmine Rice 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


