Is Woolworths Australian Beef Microwave Pie 175g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- 304
- 471
- natural flavour
- 1422
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filling (Beef (25%), Water, Thickener (1422), Onion, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Extract & Spices, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast, Maize Starch, Spice Extract, Canola Oil), Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), BarleyMalt Extract, Natural Flavour (Natural Flavour, Sugar, Soy Protein Isolate, Natural Colour (Caramell), Salt), Black Pepper), Pastry (Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 472c), Antioxidant (304), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Carotene)), Water, Salt, Glaze (Milk Solidsene)), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate))
Check Woolworths Australian Beef Microwave Pie 175g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Australian Beef Microwave Pie 175g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Beef Shepherd's Pie
Banquet Beef Pot Pie Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
M&S Minced Beef and Onion Shortcrust Pastry Pie
Tapatio Beef Enchiladas Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen)
Masterfoods My Muscle Chef Korean BBQ Beef Recipe Base Pouch | 175g
Where to buy
Woolworths Australian Beef Microwave Pie 175g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


