Is Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef extract
  • cooked beef
  • beef tallow
  • beef flavor
  • celery, beef flavor
  • beef crumbles
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beef And Binder Product (Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dried Whey, Dried Cauliflower, Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Spice Extractives), Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Beef Crumbles (Beef, Salt, Garlic Juice, Flavoring), Carrots, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Celery, Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Wine, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Canola Oil, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Methylcellulose, Caramel Color,crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Wheat

Check Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch