Is Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whey
- milk
- modified whey
- cream
- beef tallow
- beef extract
- cooked beef
- beef flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
- butter
- +4 more
dried whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Beef And Binder Product (Beef, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Dextrose, Salt, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dried Whey, Dried Cauliflower, Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Spice Extractives), Potatoes (Potatoes, Calcium Chloride), Beef Crumbles (Beef, Salt, Garlic Juice, Flavoring), Carrots, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Celery, Beef Flavor (Cooked Beef, Yeast Extract, Beef Tallow, Beef Extract, Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Juice Concentrates (Onion, Carrot, Celery), Lactic Acid), Wine, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Canola Oil, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Methylcellulose, Caramel Color,crust: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Whey, Caramel Color, Contains: Milk, Wheat
Check Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Banquet Frozen Microwaveable Chicken Pot Pie - 7oz
Katz Gluten Free Personal Size Pumpkin Pie (Frozen - .50 Unit)
Banquet Turkey Deep Dish Pot Pie, Frozen Meal, 7 oz (Frozen)
Marie Callender’s Turkey Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen)
Where to buy
Marie Callender's Beef Pot Pie Large Size Frozen Meal, 15 oz. (frozen) is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


